PRIVACY POLICY

The policy: This privacy policy governs the way in which we process any personal information that you provide to us. The privacy policy is for this website; storyats.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website or our associated services, including your rights under current laws and regulations. The privacy policy should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions

Storyats.com treats the personal information of users with the utmost respect and confidentiality and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is handled and stored securely.

If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing, using this website or our associated services.

BY USING OR ACCESSING OUR WEBSITES OR BY PROVIDING PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US ON OR THROUGH THESE WEBSITES, YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF THAT INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND APPLICABLE LAW.

Policy key definitions:
• “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the website (“storyats.com”).
• “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
• GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
• PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
• ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
• Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

1 PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

1.1. We are not required to register with the ICO, as we do not process customer information

1.2. Your individual rights – Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
• the right to be informed;
• the right of access;
• the right to rectification;
• the right to erasure;
• the right to restrict processing;
• the right to data portability;
• the right to object; and
• the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

1.3. You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

1.4. We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

2 ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

2.1. When you visit our website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically.

2.2. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this website.

2.3. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

3 COOKIES POLICY

3.1. Introduction

3.1.1. Our website uses cookies.

3.1.2. We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.

3.2. About cookies

3.2.1. A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

3.2.2. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

3.2.3. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

3.2.4. Cookies can be used by web servers to identify and track users as they navigate different pages on a website and identify users returning to a website.

3.3. Our cookies

3.3.1. We use both session and persistent cookies on our website.

3.3.2. The names of the cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

3.3.2.1. we use phpsessid, gdpr[allowed_cookies], gdpr[consent_types] to recognise a computer when a user visits our website OR track users as they navigate the website OR facilitate the use of our website search engine.

3.4. Analytics cookies

3.4.1. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website.

3.4.2. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.

3.4.3. The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv.

3.4.4. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website.

3.4.5. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

3.5. Third party cookies

3.5.1. Our website also uses third party cookies.

3.5.2. We publish Google AdSense interest-based advertisements on our website. These are tailored by Google to reflect your interests. To determine your interests, Google will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the web using the DoubleClick cookie. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: http://www.google.com/settings/ads/. You can also opt out of the AdSense partner network cookie using those settings or using the NAI’s (Network Advertising Initiative’s) multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

3.6. Blocking cookies

3.6.1. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies; for example:

3.6.1.1. in Internet Explorer (version 11) you can block cookies using the cookie handling override settings available by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy” and then “Advanced”;

3.6.1.2. in Firefox (version 47) you can block all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options”, “Privacy”, selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, and unticking “Accept cookies from sites”; and

3.6.1.3. in Chrome (version 52), you can block all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Content settings”, and then selecting “Block sites from setting any data” under the “Cookies” heading.

3.6.2. Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

3.6.3. If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

3.7. Deleting cookies

3.7.1. You can delete cookies already stored on your computer; for example:

3.7.1.1. in Internet Explorer (version 11), you must manually delete cookie files (you can find instructions for doing so at http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11);

3.7.1.2. in Firefox (version 47), you can delete cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Options” and “Privacy”, then used on selecting “Use custom settings for history” from the drop-down menu, clicking “Show Cookies”, and then clicking “Remove All Cookies”; and

3.7.1.3. in Chrome (version 52), you can delete all cookies by accessing the “Customise and control” menu, and clicking “Settings”, “Show advanced settings” and “Clear browsing data”, and then selecting “Cookies and other site and plug-in data” before clicking “Clear browsing data”.

3.7.1.4. Deleting cookies will have a negative impact on the usability of many websites.

3.8. Cookie preferences

3.8.1. You can manage your preferences relating to the use of cookies on our website by visiting: www.storyats.com

4 DATA SECURITY AND PROTECTION

4.1 Storyats.com does not capture, store or use any personal information. Storyats.com takes the security of the site and its content seriously and ensures that we use measures to keep the site secure. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

5 COPYRIGHT

5.1. All content included on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of Atilla Tiriyaki or its content suppliers and protected by international copyright laws.

5.2. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of Storyats.com, with copyright authorship for this collection by Atilla Tiriyaki, and protected by international copyright laws.

6 TRADEMARKS

6.1. Atilla Tiriyaki’s trademarks and trade dress may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not authorised by us, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among customers, or in any manner that disparages or discredits us.

6.2. All other trademarks not owned by Atilla Tiriyaki that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by Storyats.com.

7 LICENSE AND SITE ACCESS

7.1. We grant you a limited license to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of Storyats.com.

7.2. This license does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents: any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices: any derivative use of this site or its contents: any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant: or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

7.3. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent from us.

7.4. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Storyats.com and our associates without express written consent.

7.5. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilising Storyats.com’s name or trademarks without the express written consent of Atilla Tiriyaki.

7.6. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or license granted by Atilla Tiriyaki.

7.7. You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of Storyats.com so long as the link does not portray Storyats.com, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter.

7.8. You may not use any Storyats.com logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

8 TRANSPARENT PRIVACY EXPLANATIONS

8.1 We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

8.2 Our website may contain adverts, sponsored and affiliate links on some pages. These are typically served through our advertising partners; Google Adsense, eBay Partner Network, Amazon Affiliates, or are self served through our own means. We only use trusted advertising partners who each have high standards of user privacy and security. However we do not control the actual adverts seen / displayed by our advertising partners.

8.3 Clicking on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links may track your actions by using a cookie saved to your device. You can read more about cookies on this website above. Your actions are usually recorded as a referral from our website by this cookie. In most cases we earn a very small commission from the advertiser or advertising partner, at no cost to you, whether you make a purchase on their website or not.

8.4 We use advertising partners in these ways to help generate an income from the website, which allows us to continue our work and provide you with the best overall experience and valued information.

8.5 If you have any concerns about this we suggest you do not click on any adverts, sponsored or affiliate links found throughout the website.
Links to third party sites

Links to third party sites

8.6. Please note that clicking on to links and banner advertisements may result in your transferral to another website, where data privacy practices may be different from those of Storyats.com. Visitors should consult the other websites privacy policies as we are not responsible for, and have no control over, information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

8.7. Access to any other third party websites linked to Storyats.com is at the user’s own risk and Storyats.com is not responsible for the accuracy or reliability of any information, data, opinions, advice, statements, terms of use or privacy practices of other such websites. Storyats.com provides these links merely by way of convenience and the inclusion of such links does not imply an endorsement of the site or the associated entities, products or services. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every site that collects personally identifiable information.

9 DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATIONS OF LIABILITY

9.1. The following provisions may be curtailed or disallowed by the laws of certain jurisdictions. In such case, the terms hereof are to be read as excluding or limiting such term so as to satisfy such law.

9.2. We do not represent or warrant that the information accessible via this website is accurate, error-free, complete or current. We have no liability whatsoever in respect of any use which you make of such information.

9.3. The information provided on this website has not been written to meet your individual requirements and it is your sole responsibility to satisfy yourself prior to ordering any products or services from us that they are suitable for your purposes.

9.4. While we make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from the website, we cannot ensure such exclusion and no liability is accepted for viruses. Thus, you are recommended to take all appropriate safeguards before downloading information or images from this website.

9.5. All warranties, express or implied, statutory or otherwise are hereby excluded.

9.6. Neither we nor any of our employees or affiliated entities will be liable for any kind of damages and howsoever arising including, without limitation, loss of profits, compensatory, consequential, direct, exemplary, incidental, indirect, punitive or special, damages or any liability which you may have to a third party, even if we have been advised of the possibility of such loss.

9.7. We are not responsible for the direct or indirect consequences of you linking to any other website from this website.

10 APPLICABLE LAW AND DISPUTES

10.1. This privacy policy is only available in the English language.

10.2. By visiting Storyats.com you agree that privacy policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

10.3. Any dispute relating in any way to your visit to Storyats.com or to products you purchase through Storyats.com shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England

10.4. The website of the European Union’s online dispute resolution platform is available at https://webgate.ec.europa.eu/odr/main.

11 SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY

11.1. Please review our other policies posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to Storyats.com

11.2. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and this privacy policy at any time.

11.3. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

12 QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

12.1. Should you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our support staff by clicking on the “Contact” link located in the main menu. Alternatively, you can contact us using one of the methods detailed within 12.2.

12.2. Our Contact Information

11.2.1. You can contact us: by email, using ats@storyats.com;

Resources & further information
Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Google Privacy Policy